Working Holiday Visas

Tired of your normal routine? Looking for adventure? Why not apply for a Working Holiday Visa or a Work and Holiday Visa

The Working Holiday and Work and Holiday visa programs encourage cultural exchange and closer ties between arrangement countries by allowing young people to have an extended holiday supplemented by short-term employment

The programs generally enable the holder a one time opportunity to enter Australia with the primary purpose of holidaying, and gives limited work rights to enable the visa holder to supplement their holiday.

The visa has a work limitation that only allows the holder to work for a single employer for a period of 6 months (regardless of whether the employment is casual, part time or full time). The visa is valid for a period of 12 month from first entry to Australia. If the holder under takes specific work in a specific area for a period of 3 months then the visa holder may be eligible to apply for a second working holiday maker visa.


If you would like to check your eligibility for these visas please complete our online enquiry form and a member of our migration team will contact you to discuss your situation.


Related Pages:
457 visa
189 visa
190 visa
Visitor visas
Employer-sponsored visas