Employer-Sponsored visas

Employer sponsored visas offer a suitable pathway for both temporary and permanent migrants who have the skills required to fill a nominated position in an Australian company.

Each different visa option has its own set of criteria that must be satisfied, but in general, employer sponsored visa applicants must:

  • Be employed by or have a valid job offer from an Australian company
  • Be nominated for a position that matches an occupation on the relevant skilled occupation lists
  • Have the qualifications, experience and skills to fill that position
  • Be of good health and character

Employer sponsored visas are a very important part of the Australian migration program as they allow for specific skills gaps in the Australian market to be filled quickly by overseas workers.

For further information on the individual pathways for an employer sponsored visa, please click on the below links:


Employer Nomination Scheme
457 Visa
Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme
Labour agreements
SkillSelect & EOI
Job seekers


Do you have a job offer but don’t know where to begin? Contact us now.